Privacy Policy

We are all about Bridging people to businesses. And connecting businesses to the
right teams. We work hard to understand what is needed, doing it well - and delivering
it with speed.

In conformity with Republic Act No. 10173 otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (“DPA”) which seeks to ensure that the personal information are secured and protected, this Data Privacy policy (“Policy”) is hereby issued for the information and guidance of the data subjects including employees and job applicants.

This policy is also aimed to protect the fundamental human right of privacy of communication while ensuring free flow of information. It sets out the basis upon which the Asticom Technology, Inc ( “Company”, “we”, “us” or “our” ) may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data of employees and job applicants in accordance with the DPA. This Policy applies to personal data in our possession or under our control , including personal data in the possession of third parties which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes.

APPLICATION OF THIS POLICY

This policy applies to all persons engaged in a contract of service with us (whether on part-time, temporary of full-time basis, collectively referred to as “employees” ) and interns and trainees working at or attached to us as well as persons who gave applied for any such position with us ( “job applicants” ), and all references to “employment” shall apply equally to internships and trainings (as may be applicable).

PERSONAL DATA

As used in this Policy, “personal data” means any information whether recorded in a material form or not, from which the identity of an individual is apparent or can be reasonably and directly ascertained by the entity holding the information, or when put together with other information would directly and certainly identify an individual.

If you are an employee, personal data which we may collect in the context of your employment with us includes, without limitation, your:

  • Full name, gender, SSS, PhilHealth and Pag-IBIG numbers, date of birth, nationality, and place of birth;
  • Mailing address, contact numbers, email address and other contact details;
  • Employment and training history
  • Salary information and bank account details
  • Details of your next-of-kin, spouse and other family members
  • Work-related health issues and disabilities
  • Records on leave of absence from work
  • Photographs
  • Performance assessments and disciplinary records; and
  • Any additional information provided to us by you as job applicant (that is, prior to being engaged as an employee).

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

We generally collect personal data that (a) you knowingly and voluntarily provide in the course of or in connection with your employment or job application with us, or via a third party who has been duly authorized by you to disclose your personal data to us (your “authorized representative”, which may include your job placement agent), after (i) you (or your authorized representative) have been notified of the purposes for which the data is collected, and (ii) you (or your authorized representative) have provided written consent for the collection and usage of your personal data for those purposes, or (b) collection and use of personal data without consent is permitted or required by the DPA or other laws.

We shall seek your consent before collecting any additional personal data and before using your personal data for a purpose which has not been notified to you (except where permitted or authorized by law).

If you are an employee, your personal data will be collected and used by us for the following purposes and we may disclose your personal data to third parties where necessary for the following purposes:

  1. Performing obligations under or in connection with your contract of employment with us, including payment of renumeration, tax and other government-mandated Contributions;
  2. All administrative and human resources related matters within our Company, including administering payroll, granting access to our premises and computer systems, processing leave applications, administering your insurance and other benefits, processing your claims and expenses, investigating any acts or defaults (or suspected acts or defaults) and developing human resource policies;
  3. Managing and terminating our employment relationship with you, including monitoring your internet access and your use of our internet email to investigate potential contraventions of our internal or external compliance regulations, and resolving any employment related grievances;
  4. Assessing and evaluating your suitability for employment / appointment or continued employment / appointment in any position within our Company;
  5. Ensuring business continuity for our Company in the event that your employment with us is or will be terminated;
  6. Performing obligations under or in connection with the provision of our goods or services to our clients, customers and suppliers;
  7. Facilitating any proposed or confirmed merger acquisition or business asset transaction involving any part of our Company, or corporate restructuring process and
  8. Facilitating our compliance with any laws, customs, and regulations which may be applicable to us.

The purposes listed in the above clauses may continue to apply even in situations where your relationship with us (for example, pursuant to a contract) has been terminated or altered in any way, for a reasonable period thereafter (including, where applicable, a period to enable us to enforce our rights under any contract with you).