Privacy Policy

We are all about Bridging people to businesses. And connecting businesses to the
right teams. We work hard to understand what is needed, doing it well - and delivering
it with speed.

GENERAL

Asticom Technology Inc. and its subsidiaries (also collectively referred as “Company”, “we”, “our” and “us”) established this Data Privacy Policy to show that we recognize and value your privacy rights and comply with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and its implementing rules and regulations.

APPLICABILITY

This Data Privacy Policy applies to Personal Information we collect on our website, asticom.com.ph and other sites like Facebook.

We have prepared this Privacy Policy to help you understand how Asticom Technology Inc. collects, uses, and seeks to safeguard the Personal Information (as defined below) you provide to us on our websites, via email, and through our subsidiaries and partners. This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third party including those operating any site to which our website is linked to. By downloading, accessing or using our websites, or providing information to us in connection with our websites, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personal Information” is information that identifies you as an individual which could also be considered “sensitive personal information”, such as but not limited to the following

  • Full Name
  • Mobile Number and Email Address
  • And such other additional information that will be required in relation with herein declared purpose and use of information

If you provide us or our subsidiaries with Personal Information of other people in connection with the services we offer, you hereby represent that you have the authority to do so and have secured consent to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Data Privacy Policy.

When you visit asticom.com.ph or any of our subsidiaries' web pages that are hosted by us, our web server automatically recognizes and collects your IP address, which is assigned by your Internet Service Provider.

We also use cookies (as discussed below) to collect information about the performance and usability of our websites.

COOKIES

"Cookies" are pieces of information that are stored by your web browser on your computer's hard disk, for record-keeping purposes. Cookies in and of themselves only identify your computer; they do not personally identify you.

First-Party Cookies: At Asticom Technology Inc. we make use of cookies to store your preferences, record session information, collect information on how you visit and access our websites, and to tailor our web pages to your needs. We also use cookies to analyze and measure the effectiveness of our email communications, website features and offerings, and advertisements, and track the commissions we earn from other websites.

Third-Party Cookies: We also use third-party advertising companies to serve ads while you are visiting our websites and we permit these companies to place and access their own cookies on your computer in the course of serving advertisements. Such advertisers do not have access to the information we collect through asticom.com.ph cookies. Other companies' use of their cookies is subject to their own privacy policies and not ours.

HOW WE USE AND PROTECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To contact you about your queries and comments
  • To provide you with the information you request about our products and services;
  • To send you email marketing messages and information;
  • To measure and track demographic details about our website users and customers;
  • To target content on our website to more closely match your interests;
  • To target the appropriate content for email marketing messages to better match your interests;
  • To conduct marketing activities including sending out of email and SMS, for our products and services, or products and services of third parties, and to conduct market and other historical and scientific research to improve our products, services and marketing activities and generating consumer insights which may include combining personal information from third parties or public sources;
  • To maintain records and comply with our legal obligations;
  • For customer support; and
  • For all other purposes necessary for the provision of other incidental services pursuant to your transaction.

We will provide you with choices regarding the use and disclosure of your Personal Information for marketing purposes.

If you connect to Asticom Technology Inc. using Facebook, we may show your name, profile picture, and other personal information you choose to disclose when you set your Facebook privacy settings. Note that, if you have Facebook friends who are using Asticom Technology Inc., they may also share information about you with us through Facebook. If you wish to prevent that sharing, please review your Facebook privacy settings.

You can also choose to access third-party social media websites and services through Asticom Technology Inc. (such as Facebook and LinkedIn). When you do so, you are sharing information with those sites, and the information you share is governed by their privacy policies.

Please consider who you choose to share your information with, as people who can see your activity on our products and services can choose to share it with others. When you share a post or send a message to specific friends or accounts, they can download, screenshot, or reshare such content to others. When you comment on someone else's post or react to their content, your comment or reaction will likewise be visible to anyone who can see the other person's content, and that person can later change their audience.

TO WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Some of the Personal Information we collect is shared with our subsidiaries who are directly involved in fulfilling the services you seek from us. We only provide our subsidiaries with your name and your local contact details, your mobile phone number, etc.) We do not provide them with any other Personal Information. If you decide to provide any Personal Information directly to our subsidiary, we recommend that you review our subsidiary's privacy policy to determine how such subsidiary may use or disclose your Personal Information.

We also share your Personal Information with third parties contracted to provide us with marketing and data reporting services who are bound by an obligation of confidentiality and with other third-party marketing partners.

We currently contract with several third-party online partners to help manage and optimize our Internet business and communications. We use the services of third-party marketing companies to help us measure the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use our website. To do this, we use web beacons and cookies provided by such marketing companies in connection with our websites.The information we collect helps us learn things like what pages are most attractive to our visitors, which of our products and services most interest our clients and website users, and what kinds of offers our website users like to see.

We may also use or disclose Personal Information as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) under applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence; (b) to comply with legal process; (c) to respond to requests from public or government authorities, including public or government authorities outside your country of residence; (d) to enforce our terms and conditions; (e) to protect our operations or those of any of our subsidiaries and clients; (f) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, or that of our subsidiaries, clients, you or others; or (g) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.

EMAIL COMMUNICATIONS

We may send you marketing emails with information about Asticom Technology Inc., our services and latest news and programs, etc., that we believe that you will find valuable, interesting, or informative. We will provide you with choices regarding our use of your Personal Information for marketing purposes. If you are no longer interested in receiving future email marketing communications from Asticom Technology Inc., you have several choices for opting out of future mailings:

You may unsubscribe at any time by following the directions and links included in each email marketing message we send. You may email inquiry@asticom.com.ph and request to be unsubscribed by including your name, email address, and the words "unsubscribe" in the subject or message body.

OUR SUBSIDIARIES AND CLIENTS

Our services may be offered through links with our subsidiaries and clients which privacy policies differ from Asticom Technology Inc.´ Privacy Policies.

You should read on their respective and relevant subsidiary or client's Privacy Policy only (and not Asticom Technology Inc.' Privacy Policy) if Asticom Technology Inc. does not collect this information from you directly.

SECURITY AND STORAGE MEASURES

We have established appropriate physical, technical, and organizational security measures to protect the Personal Information provided to us. We use several security techniques including secure servers, firewalls, and encryption in safeguarding the storage of data. Personal Information is encrypted as it travels over the internet because we use a Security Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. These safeguards are regularly reviewed to protect against unauthorized access, disclosure and improper use of your information, and to maintain the accuracy and integrity of the data. We will adapt and implement the necessary changes for security measures to ensure the continuous security of your Personal Information.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECT

The Personal Information you have provided in the Sites shall be retained for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements with third parties. You may exercise your particular Right to Access, Modify and Delete the Personal Information by sending us the request using this link : privacy.asticom.com.ph

Kindy note that when you request for the deletion of your account, we delete things you have posted and you won't be able to recover that information later. Information that others have shared about you is not considered part of your account and won't be deleted.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

In the Company’s discretion, we may amend, interpret, modify or withdraw any portion of this Data Privacy Policy at any time by posting updated contents on the relevant Site, and your continued use of our Sites and services constitutes your consent to those changes.

COOKIE DECLARATION

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. We use cookies to personalize content and ads, to provide social media features, and to analyze our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services. You consent to our cookies if you continue to use our website.

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient.

The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies, we need your permission.

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

You may contact our Data Protection Officer at this email address : privacy@asticom.com.ph, if you have any inquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures or send it in writing at 15F ASTICOM, W5th Building, 5th Ave. Bonifacio Global City, Taguig, Philippines.